AVOID the use of 100% PURE UNDILUTED ESSENTIALS OILS DURING PREGNANCY. If you can't see the oil that you wish to purchase in the ones listed below please do not hesitate to contact us to see if we can get it for you.
|
|
|
 |
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
JASMINE OIL (India) 5ML (Jasminum sambac) Jasmine essential oil has an intense floral aroma. The plant is native to Asia, India, Philippines and Sri Lanka. In aromatherapy it is considered an aphrodisiac and anti-depressant. In skin care Jasmine oil is very versatile. It can be used on all skin types, and various sensitive conditions.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
TEA TREE OIL 10ML
Great for boils, acne, cold sores nail fungus, athlet's foot etc....
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tea Tree* (Australia) Melaleuca alternifolia BOTANICAL NAME Melaleuca alternifolia EXTRACTION Steam or water distillation from the leaves and twigs. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS Clear to pale yellow-green in colour with a strong medicinal scent that is fresh and somewhat spicy. PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS Up to 30% terpinene-4-ol, cineol, pinene, terpinenes, cymene, sesquiterpenes, and sesquiterpene alcohols. SAFETY DATA May irritate sensitive areas of the skin. ACTIONS Revitalising, Antibacterial, Anti Fungal, Antiviral, Antiseptic and refreshing.
|
|
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
FRANKINCENSE 10ML
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Frankincence* (Somalia) Boswellia carterii BOTANICAL NAME Boswellia carterii EXTRACTION Steam distillation from selected oleo gum resin. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS Pale yellow or greenish in colour with a woody, spicy scent that hints of lemon. PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS Mostly monoterpene hydrocarbons, including pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujene, phellandrene, cymene, myrcene, terpinene; also octyl acetate, octanol, and incensole. SAFETY DATA Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. ACTIONS Calming, soothing, and somewhat refreshing
|
|
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
LAVANDER 10ML
Great for healing, skin burns, scars, itching, brown/ageing spots (discolorations), pimples and etc.....
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lavender* (Bulgaria) Lavendula angustifolia BOTANICAL NAME Lavender angustifolia EXTRACTION Steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS Clear to pale yellow in colour with a herbaceously sweet, floral scent with woody undertones. PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS Up to 40% linalyl acetate, linalol, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, terpineol, cineol, limonene, ocimene, and caryophyllene. SAFETY DATA Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. ACTIONS Calming, balancing, healing and soothing.
|
|
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
ROSEMARY 10ML
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) Country of origin - Tunisia . This oil has a strong, woody, herbaceous scent. In aromatherapy it is widely used for its uplifting properties. Rosemary oil can be used to relieve stress, combat depression and nervous exhaustion. It is also beneficial to use on scalp to treat dandruff and seborrhea, as well as to keep the hair healthy and shiny. In skin care it is recommended to use for very dry skin types because of its nourishing properties. May also help with dissolving fatty tissues (lipoma)
|
|
|
 |
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
MYRRH 10ML
|
|
|
|
|
|
Myrrh (Commiphora myrra) Country of origin - North Africa. Myrrh has a rich, warm, spicy aroma similar to musk. Myrrh has been used for centuries in perfumes and embalming in ancient Egypt. Myrrh essential oil is though to enhance spirituality, therefore in aromatherapy it is used for meditation and relaxation purposes. In skin care it is used for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, revitalizing properties. It is excellent to use on mature complexions.
|
|
|
AROMATHERAPY ESSENTIAL OILS
LEMON 10ML
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lemon* (USA) Citrus limonum BOTANICAL NAME Citrus limonum EXTRACTION Cold expression from the outer part of the peel. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS Pale green to yellow in colour, turing brown with age, with a light and fresh citrus fragrance. PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS Approx. 70% limonene, terpinene, pinenes, sabinene, myrcene, citral, linalol, geraniol, octanol, nonanol, citronellal, and bergamotene. SAFETY DATA May irritate sensitive skin. Phototoxic, thus avoid using on skin exposed to direct sunlight. ACTIONS Refreshing, cooling, and clarifying.
|
|
|
 |
|
Grapeseed Carrier Oil 500 ml Grapeseed oil is an odorless oil that has a light, satin finish and it is easily absorbed. It is widely used as a massage oil for face and body. Easily Absorbed. For all skin types!
It also has some astringent properties, so the use of grapeseed oil can be beneficial for oily, acne-prone skin types.
Users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in massage therapy, cosmetic manufacturing, and in aromatherapy.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chart describing the properties and methods for use of 10 important essentials oils employed in daily care.
The Preparation & Use Of Ten Important Essential Oils In Basic Care.
Chart
Dilution
|
|
|